GDPR

In all of our business areas, we deal with confidential, sometimes even sensitive, information every day. For this reason alone, careful handling of data is very important to us. We therefore strictly follow the applicable data protection regulations. We treat your personal data as strictly confidential.

Scope

This data protection declaration is intended to inform the users of this website in accordance with the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003) about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations. Remember that data transmission over the Internet can always be subject to security gaps. Full protection against access by strangers is not possible.

Responsible for data processing is:

Medintech GmbH, Freistädter Straße 309/2/12, 4040 Linz, Te .: +43 676 673 2 663 – Email: datenschutz@medintech.gmbh FN 489203 t – VAT number: ATU73180327

Information on data processing according to Art 13 and 14 GDPR

We will inform you about the processing of your personal data and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled. The scope and content of the data processing largely depend on which products and services you request or agree on. To ensure a transparent, understandable and clear presentation of the information for you, we have this information sheet in the form of a question-answer- Catalog designed.

Collection and processing of data

We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act. In the following we inform you about us as well as the type, scope and purpose of data collection and use. We process the personal data that you give us as a user of the website and / or as a customer by providing information, for example in the context of an inquiry or to conclude a contract, shipping provide information and advertising via email, post or fax. The personal data includes your personal data (e.g. name, address, contact details, date and place of birth, nationality, etc.), legitimation data (e.g. ID card data) and authentication data. Furthermore, this can also include order data, data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligation, advertising and sales data, documentation data, register data, image and sound and visual data (e.g. photos, video or telephone recordings), processing results, data to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements Requirements, fall.

Data processing is carried out for the following purposes:

1. To fulfill contractual obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1 b GDPR):

The processing of personal data (Art 4 No. 1 and No. 2 GDPR) is carried out to provide and convey our services, which we provide to you, in particular to carry out our contracts with you and the execution of your applications as well as all with the operation and administration required activities. The purposes of data processing are primarily based on the specific product or service offering and may include, among other things, needs analysis, advice and the performance of all kinds of services. The specific details for the purpose of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents and terms and conditions.

2. To fulfill legal obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR):

Processing of personal data may be necessary for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations. Contract initiation and fulfillment acc. Art 6 para 1 b GDPR. In order to be able to process your order, inquiry and contact to the fullest satisfaction, we need your data.

3. Within the scope of your consent (Art 6 Para. 1 a GDPR):

In the course of consent to the processing of your personal data, processing takes place only in accordance with the purposes specified in the declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect (e.g. you can object to the processing of your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes if you no longer consent to processing in the future). Marketing and advertising acc. Art 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. As interested in our offer, we would like to provide you with up-to-date and targeted information about innovations and offers for our products.

4. To protect legitimate interests (Art 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR):

If necessary, as part of a balance of interests in favor of the company Medintech GmbH, Freistädter Straße 309/2/12, 4040 Linz, Te .: +43 664 7898789 – Email: datenschutz@medintech.healthcare FN 489203 t – UID number: ATU73180327 or Third party data processing takes place beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract to protect legitimate interests of us or third parties. In the following cases, e.g. data processing to protect legitimate interests:

Examination and optimization of procedures for needs analysis and direct customer contact;
Advertising or market and opinion research, unless you have objected to the use of your data in accordance with Art.21 GDPR;
Telephone records;
Measures for business management and further development of services and products;
As part of legal proceedings.
5. Marketing and advertising

We use personal data to provide you with general information, offers and recommendations tailored to your usage behavior, either from us or from our cooperation partners. However, this only if you give us your prior consent that we may contact you by email, phone, SMS or other channels to inform you in good time about interesting offers, new developments and services.

We also give our existing customers, who have previously given their consent to receive a newsletter, the opportunity to receive personalized offers by adding your consent.

If you are not interested in tailor-made and relevant offers and services, but are only interested in general content, you can continue to receive this newsletter.

Depending on the content of the consent you have given, you will receive offers and other information about our current range of products and services or our other cooperation partners.

If you would like to receive tailor-made information and recommendations tailored to you, we can send you these, for example, about our products and services, current or individually tailored offers, vouchers, competitions and campaigns and much more.

The creation of the content is based on the evaluation of the following data: first / last name, date of birth, address and contact details, about you, geo-data, your assigned preferences and customer loyalty measures, device and browser information including your assignable usage behavior.

Geo data are used for so-called location-based services. Location-based services provide you with selective information using position-dependent data.

We understand preferences assigned to you, for example, your saved payment favorites, etc.
Customer loyalty measures include information and further details about campaigns and campaigns that have already been sent to you, vouchers, competitions, customer surveys, recommendations and other information.
Device and browser information including your assignable usage behavior include information about the devices you use (computer, laptop, smartphone, etc.) with which you visit our website and the associated web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.).
You can withdraw your consent at any time without giving a reason.

In this case, we will not send you offers and information by email, newsletter or other communication media. For a newsletter, please click on the unsubscribe link, then we will no longer send you electronic mail. It can take up to 48 hours or more for revocation activation to complete in the systems.

In all other cases, please contact Medintech GmbH, Freistädter Straße 309/2/12, 4040 Linz, Te .: +43 664 7898789 – Email: datenschutz@medintech.healthcare FN 489203 t – UID number: ATU73180327

If you do not want to be involved in our direct marketing activities, you have the right to object to this (Article 21 (2) and Article 22 GDPR).

If you have exercised your right and decided not to use your personal data for advertising purposes (in particular direct advertising), you will no longer receive any information, offers or news as you wish.

Logging of email traffic

In order to ensure adequate information and system security and to detect malware, we store log data for email traffic. If you send an e-mail to one of our addresses, the following data is logged: E-mail and IP address of the recipient and the sender, number of recipients

Dealing with contact details / contact form / email

Take with the website operator through the offered contact options with the company Medintech GmbH, Freistädter Strasse 309/2/12, 4040 Linz, Te .: +43 676 673 2 663 – Email: datenschutz@medintech.gmbh FN 489203 t – UID number: ATU73180327 or with the contact form connection, your details will be saved so that they can be used to process and answer your request. Without your consent, this data will not be passed on to third parties.

Who receives my data?

Only those positions or employees receive, cooperation partners within the company Medintech GmbH, Freistädter Straße 309/2/12, 4040 Linz, Te .: +43 676 673 2 663 – Email: datenschutz@medintech.gmbh FN 489203 t – VAT number: ATU73180327 Your data, which they need to fulfill the contractual, legal and regulatory obligations as well as legitimate interests. In addition, contract processors commissioned by us (especially IT and back office service providers) will receive your data if they need the data to perform their respective services. All contract processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of the service provision.

Public bodies and institutions can be the recipients of your personal data if there is a legal or regulatory obligation.
The company Zoho Cooperation, which is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, provides all the necessary legal data categories for order processing and invoicing, thereby offering a guarantee of meeting the European level of data protection. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active)
We use the GSuite software to store invoices and contracts, which is also certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of conforming to the European level of data protection.
We would also like to point out that the company Medintech GmbH, Freistädter Straße 309/2/12, 4040 Linz, Te .: +43 664 7898789 – Email: 676 673 2 663 datenschutz@medintech.gmbh FN 489203 t – VAT number : ATU73180327 is obliged to maintain confidentiality about all customer-related information and facts that have been entrusted to us or made available to us due to the business relationship. We may therefore only pass on your personal data to third parties if you have expressly released us from this in advance or if we are obliged or authorized to do so by law or supervisory law. In this context, recipients of personal data may be other cooperation partners or comparable institutions to which we transmit data to carry out the business relationship with you (depending on the contract, this may be, for example, correspondent banks, credit agencies, etc.).

How long will my data be saved?

We process your personal data, if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship [from the (pre-contractual) initiation, processing to the termination of a contract] as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which, among other things. result from the company code (UGB).

Furthermore, the statutory limitation periods for the storage period, e.g. according to the General Civil Code (ABGB) in general 30 years (in certain cases it is only 3 years).

Am I obliged to provide data in the context of the business relationship?

You only have to provide those personal data that are necessary for the establishment and implementation of the business relationship and which we are obliged to collect. If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally have to refuse to conclude the contract or execute the order or will no longer be able to carry out an existing contract and will therefore have to terminate it. Under no circumstances are you obliged to provide us with the data that is not relevant for the fulfillment of the contract or is not required by law and / or regulation.

Access data

The website operator or website provider collects data about access to the site and saves it as „server log files“. The following data are logged:

Visited website
Time at the time of access
Amount of data sent in bytes
Source / reference from which you came to the page
Browser used
Operating system used

IP address used
The data collected is only used for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are specific indications of illegal use.

Use of personal data

Insofar as you have provided us with personal data as a user of our website and / or customer, we will only use them to answer your inquiries, to process contracts and for technical administration.

Personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or for billing purposes or if you as the user of the website and / or customer have previously given your consent. As a user of the website and / or a customer, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.

The stored personal data will be deleted if you as a user of the website and / or customer revoke your consent to storage, if your data is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored, or if your storage is saved

Storage is or will not be permitted for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are subject to the statutory retention requirements in accordance with the Federal Tax Code and are not affected by a request for deletion.

Information, correction, deletion

Upon written request, we will be happy to inform you at any time about the personal data stored about you. Please direct your inquiry to Medintech GmbH, Freistädter Straße 309/2/12, 4040 Linz, Te .: +43 676 673 2 663 – Email: datenschutz@medintech.gmbh FN 489203 t – UID number: ATU73180327. If your data processed by us is incorrect, please let us know. We will correct this immediately and inform you about it.

In the event that you no longer wish us to process your data, we request that you inform us of this informally. We will of course delete your data immediately and inform you about it. If there are compelling legal reasons for deletion, you will be informed immediately by us.

You also have the right to restrict processing to data transmission. If you believe that we have violated Austrian or European data protection law when processing your data and have thereby violated your rights, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the data protection authority or a European supervisory authority or to call the courts.

Update of this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration to technical developments and legal changes as necessary or to update it in connection with the offer of new services or products.

Copyright Medintech GmbH